071 573 0120

info@redpoppydesign.co.za

Durban, South Africa

POPI POLICY

 

 1.INTRODUCTION

Red Poppy Design is by law obliged to comply with The Protection of Personal Information Act (‘POPI’). POPI requires it to inform clients as to how their Personal Information is used, disclosed and destroyed. Red Poppy Design guarantee its commitment to protecting clients’ privacy and ensuring that their Personal Information is used appropriately, transparently, securely and in accordance with all applicable laws.

  1. SCOPE

 This Policy sets out how Red Poppy Design deals with clients’ Personal Information and, in addition, the purposes that information is used for. This Policy is made available on our websites and by request from our Information Officer, whose details are provided in this policy. For the purpose of this policy clients will include, potential, past and present clients. Section 9 of POPI states that “Personal Information may only be processed if, given the purpose for which it is processed, it is adequate, relevant and not excessive.”

  1. PERSONAL INFORMATION COLLECTED

Red Poppy Design collects and processes clients Personal Information pertaining to the contractual obligations of each client. The type of information will depend on the need for which it is collected and will be processed for that purpose only. We will inform clients of what information they are required to provide us with and what information is optional. Examples of the Personal Information we collect includes but is not limited to:

  • personal details (name, age, date of birth, gender, identity number or registration number)
  • contact details (phone number, email address, postal address or mobile number)
  • employment details (job title; employer name, employee number)
  • economic or financial information. (When payment is received.)

 

  1. HOW WE USE PERSONAL INFORMATION

Clients Personal Information will only be used for the purpose for which it was collected and intended. This includes:

  • Providing services to our clients for their respective needs for Web Development and or Virtual Assistance. • For audit and record keeping purposes.
  • In connection with legal proceedings
  • In connection with and to comply with legal and regulatory requirements or when it is otherwise allowed by law. Section 10 of POPI, Personal Information may only be processed if certain conditions are met. Clients consents to the processing. This consent is obtained in our initial agreement. Processing is necessary. Red Poppy Design needs to process the information in order to complete our contractual obligation with you. Processing complies with an obligation imposed by law. Processing protects a legitimate interest of the client –best interests to have access to full and appropriate services.
  1. DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Red Poppy Design may also disclose client’s information a duty or a right to disclose in terms of applicable legislation, the law or where it may be necessary to protect their rights. 5. SAFEGUARDING INFORMATION It is a requirement of POPI to adequately protect the Personal Information held and to avoid unauthorized access and use of your Personal Information. Red Poppy Design continuously review security controls and processes to ensure that your Personal Information is secure. The following procedures are in place in order to protect your Personal Information: A third-party service provider is mandated to ensure the safeguarding of clients Personal Information. Any recommendations made by them are actioned. Archived client’s information is stored at third party providers who are also governed by POPI and with whom Red Poppy Design has a Service Level Agreement. Hard copy files are stored at secure premises and are destroyed after they have been stored for the required timeframe. A Risk Register will be kept to log any security incidents and to report on and manage said incidents. This register will be maintained by the Information Officer. Consent to process client information is obtained from clients.

  1. ACCESS AND CORRECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

 Clients have the right to request access to the Personal Information Red Poppy Design hold about them. Clients also have the right to request Red Poppy Design to update, correct or delete their Personal Information on reasonable grounds. Once a client objects to the processing of their Personal Information, Red Poppy Design may where reasonably permitted by law no longer process said Personal Information, should the law expect Red Poppy Design to continually process said information, the continued processing shall not be unlawful. The details of our Information Officer. Name: Joanna Dos Anjos Contact number: 0715730120

Email: info@redpoppydesign.co.za

Physical Address: Unit 6 Antico Estate 1 Sandwich Court The Gardens La Lucia Durban

E-Mail Address: info@redpoppydesign.co.za

Websites: www.redpoppydesign.co.za

  1. AMENDMENTS TO THIS POLICY

Amendments to this policy will be on an ad hoc basis as and when changes occur